Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website, www.kalabody.com.au, is owned and operated by Kala Body ABN: 50 228 056 624. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Chloe Parsonson

chloe@kalabody.com.au

0413045653

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how Kala Body collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. Kala Body takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with us via this website, or choose to become our client we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

Contact Details

  • your name, address and email address

  • the country you live in

 

Interest and Preferences

  • your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you

 

Interaction

  • information that allows us to tailor our content to your needs when you sign up for one of our services

 

Internet

  • with your consent, we may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of our website

 

Collection and Use

 We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • an opt-in form for our mailing list

  • cookies

  • consultation forms over phone, website or in person

  • online booking forms

 

We use this information to:

  • provide you with relevant news and updates about our services

  • improve our services and product offerings

  • improve this website and the services we provide

 

We will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide us with information

  • we need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • we are legally required to collect it

  • for necessary administrative processes if you become our client

  • we believe that we can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although we will always give you a choice to opt-out

 

Sensitive Information

 

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.

 

We will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through my/our intake form in Timely when you book an appointment

  • through our consultation form on Timely Consult when you arrive for your appointment

  • when you send me information in an email

  • discuss a query over the phone or email

 

The reason why we collect this information is:

  • to ensure that we are providing you with the most appropriate services

 

The sensitive information we ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • your medical history

  • your birthdate

 

 We are committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

  • Sensitive information is stored in a locked filing cabinet and on a password-protected computer.

  • The therapist responsible for your treatment / authorised team members may access sensitive material.

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through our Timely Consult provider. You can find out more about their security provisions here: https://www.gettimely.com/support/privacy/.

 

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • in the presence of their parents if they are under 15 years old

  • with the consent of a parent or guardian

 

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

 

Professional Considerations

 

We are subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

  • As a massage therapy business, we owe you a professional duty of confidentiality. We take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests by following Massage & Myotherapy Associate Code of Ethics, Standards and National Code of Conduct.

 

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However,

  • if you choose not to be completely honest with us, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.

  • we are legally required to identify our clients by collecting their name and address, and failure to provide this information means we cannot offer our services to you.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

Reasons why we may disclose your personal information include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • to send you products that you have purchased

 

In order to do this, we may share some relevant personal information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

  • our virtual assistant (VA) or administration staff

  • Australia Post or courier companies

 

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or maybe engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact us if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

We manage risks to your personal information by:

  • storing files securely

  • ensuring that only key personnel have access to sensitive information

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis, and

  • conducting regular audits of our security systems.

 

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

 

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook

  • Instagram

  • Google Analytics

  • personal contact

 

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact us.

 

Access to Information

 

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days.

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to me at and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at chloe@kalabody.com.au and I will endeavour to respond within 48  hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

 

Notification of Change

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.

 

Notification of Breach

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

Now accepting Spa Vouchers

HICAPS3-[Converted]_edited.png
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon